Incident Boeing 737-8HX (WL) 5Y-CYD, Friday 15 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 2023
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HX (WL)
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-CYD
MSN: 40553/5372
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kenya Airways flight KQ310, a Boeing 737-8HX, suffered a tyre failure on takeoff from Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO).
Tyre debris was found during a regular runway inspection and flight KQ310 was informed. The flight crew elected to return to NBO an made a safe landing at 20:44 UTC.

Sources:

https://viraltea.co.ke/kenya-airways-why-flight-made-emergency-landing-after-turning-back-midair
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5y-cyd#333e244a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2015 5Y-CYD Kenya Airways 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) non
Collision with other aircraft on apron
19 July 2016 5Y-CYD Kenya Airways 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) min

Location