Incident Boeing 737-852 (WL) N950AM, Friday 15 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 2023
Time:23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-852 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeromexico
Registration: N950AM
MSN: 35115/2070
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeromexico airplane was hit by a luggage cart which damaged the engine at O'Hare International Airport.

Sources:

https://abc7chicago.com/plane-hit-ohare-airport-luggage-cart-aeromexico-flight/14191891/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n950am

Location