Accident Macchi MB.308G LV-GHP, Friday 15 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 2023
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M308 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi MB.308G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-GHP
MSN: 511
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cutral Có Airport, NE (CUT) -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cutral Có Airport, NE (CUT/SAZW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Macchi MB-308, LV-GHP, crashed and burst into flames at Cutral Có Airport, NE (CUT), killing both occupants.

Sources:

https://www.eldigitalneuquen.com.ar/2023/12/16/dos-muertos-por-accidente-aereo-en-cutral-co/
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1736030021389590811

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2001 LV-GHP 0 San Fernando, BA min