Runway excursion Serious incident BAe Jetstream 32EP HK-4548, Saturday 16 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 2023
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 32EP
Owner/operator:Moon Flights
Registration: HK-4548
MSN: 893
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Moon Flights BAe Jetstream 32EP veered off the side of the runway at Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB).
All occupants were unharmed.

The only Moon Flights service arriving at Quibdó according to the airport website is MF4800 from Medellín.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DIACC_COL/status/1736069549886230651
https://twitter.com/AeropuertoUIB/status/1736059456738185284

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 December 2014 HK-4548 ADA Aerolínea de Antioquía 0 Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS) min
Runway excursion

Location