| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1982 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 195A |
| Owner/operator: | privé |
| Registration: | N301M |
| MSN: | 7772 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2112 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-915-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carson Stad, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carson City, NV (O04) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma, Wa (TIW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IT WAS REPORTED THE PLT WAS GOING TO MAKE SOME TOUCH & GO LANDINGS BEFORE STARTING OUT ON THE CROSS-COUNTRY. ON THE THIRD APPROACH THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON FINAL APPROACH, ABOUT 300 YDS FROM THE RWY, MAKING A LEFT TURN OF ABOUT 360 DEG AT A LOW ALTITUDE. AT THIS TIME ANOTHER ACFT HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM THE RWY. WHILE IN THE TURN & COMING BACK ON FINAL THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO STALL, ROLL TO THE RIGHT & CRASH IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03676 