This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 December 2023 |
| Time: | c. 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Brussels Airlines |
| Registration: | OO-SFG |
| MSN: | 983 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP) -
Cote d'Ivoire
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB) |
| Destination airport: | Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Brussels Airlines flight SN231, an Airbus A330-343, suffered puncture damage to the fuselage skin after being struck by a vehicle at Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ).
The aircraft was grounded and the continuing flight to Brussels was cancelled.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-sfg#332190e8 https://twitter.com/AeroMarcos320/status/1734697757875818592
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location