Incident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) AN-ACR, Friday 30 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 1949
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:LANICA
Registration: AN-ACR
MSN: 20120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Siuna -   Nicaragua
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Managua
Destination airport:Siuna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cargo plane "ACR" crash-landed against a wall of the airstrip after the left engine failed. Capitán Kelly, co-pilot Bernardo Mendieta and passenger Jorge Irías were injured. Aircraft with the fuselage number "104" was considerably damaged.

Sources:

La Noticia (Managua) 1 October 1949, p1 (image105)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kXrMsVo2sNs