This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 December 2023 |
| Time: | c. 03:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-76N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-CAD |
| MSN: | 32680/2089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-700, parked on the apron at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP), weathervaned during strong winds, striking airport equipment.
Weather report during the night:
SABE 170700Z 20018G31KT 120V280 2000 TSRA FEW013 FEW050CB OVC060 19/18 Q1006 NOSIG RMK PP002
SABE 170647Z 21033G52KT 160V320 2000 +RA FEW017 FEW050CB 23/18 Q1000 NOSIG RMK PP999
SABE 170645Z 25017G50KT 190V320 2000 FEW017 FEW050CB 25/20 Q1003 NOSIG RMK PP000
SABE 170600Z 35009KT 9999 FEW050CB SCT060 28/25 Q0999 BECMG 22025G40KT 2000 +TSRA BKN015 FEW040CB OVC050 RMK CB OBT TO SW PP000
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/firtina-ucaklari-yerinden-oynatti/ https://twitter.com/fl360aero/status/1736314810441056547?s=21 Location