Wirestrike Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-GOK, Sunday 17 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 2023
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Government of Kenya
Registration: 5Y-GOK
MSN: 208B2278
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kiunga Airstrip (KIU) -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kiunga Airstrip (KIU)
Destination airport:Nairobi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, 5Y-GOK, hit electricity wires and crashed in a coconut palm plantation after takeoff from
Kiunga Airstrip, Kenya. The aircraft caught fire, but all occupants escaped.

The aircraft had just dropped off ten top performing students from an educational trip to Nairobi, and was returning with seven military officers and one police officer.

Sources:

https://www.citizen.digital/news/10-injured-after-aircraft-crashes-bursts-into-flames-in-lamu-n333346
https://atcnews.org/kenya-lucky-escape-for-all-10-on-board-as-aircraft-crashes-in-lamu-district
https://nation.africa/kenya/counties/lamu/aircraft-crashes-lamu-after-dropping-kcpe-top-performers-4467074

Location

Media: