| Date: | Sunday 17 December 2023 |
| Time: | 16:43 UTC |
| Type: | Tecnam P92-S Echo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | I-6251 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Busano-Pegasus Airfield -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Castagnole Lanze Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Busano-Pegasus Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Tecnam P92 Echo aircraft with registration I-6251, with only the pilot on board, took off from the Pegasus Airfield in Busano around 12:30 local time, heading to the Prealpi-Musinè airfield in Pianezza, where it landed. Waiting there was the pilot of another Tecnam P92 Echo, with registration I-6092, along with two passengers, who boarded the two aircraft.
The two aircraft took off from the Prealpi-Musinè airfield bound for the Castagnole Lanze Airfield, where they stopped for lunch.
From there, they departed towards the Ligurian coast. After reaching Vado Ligure, flying over the coastline and then reversing course, they separated to return to their respective destinations: the Pegasus airfield in Busano for the P92 Echo I-6251, and the Prealpi-Musinè airfield for the P92 Echo I-6092.
The P92 Echo I-6092, after making several passes west of the Prealpi-Musinè airfield, landed on a road in the industrial area of San Gillio, sustaining structural damage and serious injuries to both occupants.
The Tecnam P92 Echo I-6251 landed in a field about 300 meters from the runway of the Pegasus airfield, suffering structural damage, with serious injuries to the pilot and minor injuries to the passenger.
Causes
The accidents were caused by the inability of the two pilots to identify the landing references at their respective destination airfields, probably in the presence of fog. This resulted in two attempts to land outside the ephemeris time (the final deadline for daytime VFR flights).
Furthermore, critical issues in planning and decision making in the execution of the flight likely actively contributed to the genesis of the events.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.obiettivonews.it/2023/12/17/favria-precipitato-velivolo-biposto-in-borgata-santantonio-foto-e-video/ https://www.quotidianocanavese.it/cronaca/favria-busano-caduto-aereo-ultraleggero-feriti-47672 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9G3CRIS5sUM https://ansv.it/incidenti-a-due-velivoli-ultraleggeri-in-provincia-di-torino/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/20170_1304938206.jpg (photo)
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/Relazione-di-inchiesta-I-6092-e-I-6251.pdf 