Accident Beechcraft 3TM N6674, Saturday 13 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1972
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 3TM
Owner/operator:ken compton age 30
Registration: N6674
MSN: A-762/CA-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reptd to have about 1 hr dual in type.Aircraft hit hangar,be-35 n5312e and be-23 n2380l,destroyed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB