Other Cessna 208B Grand Caravan LV-WLY, Sunday 17 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aguila del Sur SA
Registration: LV-WLY
MSN: 208B0399
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:San Fernando Airport (SADF), BA -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During strong winds at San Fernando Airport (SADF), Buenos Aires, nearly twenty aircraft where damaged . Media showing photographs with four aircraft flipped-over: LV-WLY Cessna 208BGrand Caravan, LV-CNB Cessna (DINFIA) A182K Skylane (MSN 0087), LV-FIY Cessna 170A (MSN 20164), LV-GQZ Cessna 150H (MSN 15068284) and a grey Cessna 182.

Sources:

https://www.aviacionline.com/2023/12/storm-buenos-aires/
https://www.facebook.com/100064742480327/posts/pfbid0NLJ9cjMoY9e85TeDX2CijEGp8c2rX7EvFuud9rnnUoQjNHwMMEhttps://tn.com.ar/sociedad/2023/12/17/temporal-en-el-amba-los-fuertes-vientos-voltearon-seis-avionetas-en-el-aeropuerto-de-san-fernando/ywMJrZHTmazgkNl/?app=fbl

Location

Media: