Incident Henri Farman Type Militaire 1911 F.III, Tuesday 30 July 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1912
Time:
Type:Henri Farman Type Militaire 1911
Owner/operator:Belgian Army
Registration: F.III
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brasschaat -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBBT
Destination airport:EBBT
Narrative:
Crash-landed following engine problems. Ultimate fate unknown, but probably not repaired due to the aircraft's age, and the Military Flying School receiving a number of new JERO-Farman Type Militaire 1912s earlier that same month.

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/farman-henri-type-militaire-1911-1