This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Henri Farman Type 1911 Militaire |
| Owner/operator: | Belgian Army |
| Registration: | F.II |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brasschaat -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EBBT |
| Destination airport: | EBBT |
Narrative:The Military Flying School of Brasschaat received the first of three Henri Farman Type 1911s on May 24th 1911, which was given the serial number F.II. Following the loss of the school's first - and up to then only - Farman Type 1910, the Farman Type 1911 was intensely used to train the school's first class of ten aviators.
During one of these training flights on July 25th 1911, the aircraft stalled at low altitude and crashed, fortunately without causing injury to its crew of pilot Lt. Dhanis and his observer Lt. Soumoy.
Sources:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/farman-henri-type-militaire-1911-1/f.ii 