This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 May 1911 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Henri Farman Type 1910 Militaire |
| Owner/operator: | Belgian Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 93 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brasschaat -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | EBBT |
| Destination airport: | EBBT |
Narrative:Following the May 5th accident, the Henri Farman Type 1910 Militaire was repaired within ten days. During the first post-repair flight, Lt. Dhanis suffered a new accident, once again substantially damaging the aircraft. Even though the damage was repairable, by this time the Military Flying School was only days away from receiving its first improved Type 1911 Militaire; as a result the decision was taken to declassify the aircraft and strike it from its inventory in June of 1911.
Sources:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/farman-henri-type-militaire-1910 Brasschaat base history, Gunfire Museum.