Incident Henri Farman Type 1910 Militaire , Friday 5 May 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 1911
Time:
Type:Henri Farman Type 1910 Militaire
Owner/operator:Belgian Army
Registration:
MSN: 93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brasschaat -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBBT
Destination airport:EBBT
Narrative:
The Military Flying School of the Belgian Army was established in 1910, receiving its first aircraft, a Henry Farman Type 1910 Militaire in December of that year. Originally based at the Kiewit aerodrome near Hasselt, the school was moved to a newly established aerodrome in May of 1911. On May 4th, the school's sole aircraft was flown from Kiewit to Antwerp's civilian aerodrome at the Wilrijkse Pleinen, so the aviation-related equipment could be moved from Kiewit to Brasschaat in order to ready the new aerodrome. The next day the Farman flew from Antwerp to Brasschaat.

For the inauguration of the new base, a number of flights were planned. During one of these flights, with pilot Emmanuel Bronne in control, the aircraft crashed during take-off, with the pilot suffering a broken hip.

Even though it sustained substantial damage, the aircraft was repaired, only to suffer a new accident at its first post-repair flight.

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/farman-henri-type-militaire-1910
Brasschaat base history, Gunfire Museum.