ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34891
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-DEC-1986 |
Time: | 06:32 |
Type: | Beechcraft E55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N111FC |
MSN: | TE-783 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | East Palo Alto , CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | (PAO) |
Destination airport: | Tijuana, MX (TIJ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND 5 PASSENGERS DEPARTED FOR A PLANNED VACATION IN MEXICO IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVEDTO DEPART FROM RUNWAY 30, TURN FROM THE CROSSWIND TO THE DOWNWIND LEG AND THE AIRCRAFT 'LOST ALTITUDE RAPIDLY' AND IMPACTED IN THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY. A PILOT WHO IS FAMILIAR WITH THE PALO ALTO AIRPORT STATED THAT WHEN MAKING A RIGHT CROSSWIND FROM RUNWAY 30 'THE BAY WATERS AND THE HORIZON CAN BLEND AS ONE.' THE PILOT MUST 'REFERENCE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTSFOR A SHORT PERIOD. IT CAN CATCH A PILOT BY SURPRISE.' THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING IN 1975. NO RECORD OF INSTRUMENT CURRENCY COULD BE FOUND. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35375