Accident North American AT-6D Texan 52, Thursday 27 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (FAG)
Registration: 52
MSN: 121-41668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palín -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airplane of the FAG crashed and burned on a mountain. Pilot Ten Factor Méndez and medico hospital militar and congressman for Dept of Jutiapa Dr Carlos Martínez Palma.

Note: accident date seems to be earlier. According to Aeroflight AT-6D "52" crashed 12 Otober 1949 near Esquintla (Scramble: w/o 11 Oct 49). It seems to be the same event.

Sources:

La Noticia (Managua) 28 October 1949, p1 (image193)