Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-USP, Monday 4 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 2023
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:JM Aviação Agricola
Registration: PT-USP
MSN: 200984
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santana do Araguaia-Fazenda Vale Verde Airstrip, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santana do Araguaia-Fazenda Vale Verde Airstrip, PA
Destination airport:Santana do Araguaia-Fazenda Vale Verde Airstrip, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip at Fazenda Vale Verde in the municipality of Santana do Araguaia, PA in order to carry out a local pesticide application flight. During the flight, the aircraft lost power and made a forced landing in a ploughed area.

Sources:

CENIPA