Incident Robinson R44 JA01CG, Monday 18 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Takumi Institute of Pilot
Registration: JA01CG
MSN: 1076
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:JPD Kyoto Heliport, Kyoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:JPD Kyoto Heliport
Destination airport:JPD Kyoto Heliport
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 of Takumi Institute of Pilot was on a hovering training at a height of 1 to 3 meters at JPD Kyoto Heliport after landing of a training flight when the helicopter lost a balance, the tail rotor contacted the ground and crashed. The tail boom was broken and the lower fuselage sustained substantial damage. Two occupants received whiplash injuries.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b3050f151173e41e55049e7479ed4f2b43798bed
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/aa1e5d24afc369c3bc9eb492f76dfcb659ba96b0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7f2382fdba2c56f92c27a1079c895060217aebaf
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20231218/k10014291271000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/36708042b2267f20f8c829fdb2eff4e89bb9f449
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2375

https://jpd-khp.com/ (JPD Kyoto Heliport)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2023 JA01CG Takumi Enterprise 0 Kohnan Airport (RJBK) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location