This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 July 2023 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Zenair CH701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Te Anau -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Manapouri Airport (TEU/NZMO) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
Narrative:On landing, the PIC who was flying from the right-hand side, lost directional control of the aircraft which then veered off the runway and struck a fence on the aerodrome boundary. The pilot reported that it seemed that they had no rudder control, as it felt like the rudder pedals had locked up. The aircraft was also not fitted with dual toe brakes, which may have assisted with directional control, had they been fitted. Contact with the fence caused significant damage to the wing's leading edges and to the nose undercarriage. There were no injuries. An inspection of the aircraft following the accident failed to find any defects with the rudder control system.
Sources:
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/ShowDetails/23-4824 