Incident Bombardier CRJ-900 9XR-WI, Monday 18 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900
Owner/operator:Rwandair Express
Registration: 9XR-WI
MSN: 15287
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG) -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Rwandair Express flight WB110, a Bombardier CRJ-900, suffered a tyre burst during takeoff from Harare.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9xr-wi

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2022 9XR-WI RwandAir 0 Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) min
Runway excursion

Location

Media: