Airprox Serious incident Saab 340B+ VH-ZRC, Wednesday 15 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2023
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B+
Owner/operator:Rex Airlines
Registration: VH-ZRC
MSN: 340B-390
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:General Electric Company CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:3 NM 95° from Narromine Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Broken Hill Airport, NSW (BHQ/YBHI)
Destination airport:Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
REX Airlines flight ZL6869, a Saab 340B, was descending when the crew received a TCAS RA on a glider. After following the RA instructions, the crew of the Saab 340B detected the glider in close proximity.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/zl6869#32d6ca7d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 2006 N390AE American Eagle Airlines 0 over Santa Maria, CA non
4 November 2022 VH-ZRC Rex Airlines 0 Flinders Island Airport, TAS (FLS/YFLI) min