Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N70SL, Sunday 17 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 2023
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70SL
MSN: EA-459
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Burnet Municipal Airport (BMQ/KBMQ), Burnet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 17, 2023, about 1414 central standard time, a Beech B36TC, N70SL, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Burnet, Texas. The pilot and passenger received serious injuries. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations as a Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated the preflight, engine start, engine runup, and takeoff roll were normal. While climbing through 200 to 300 ft above ground level (agl) after takeoff, the engine began to surge and lose power. Black smoke was seen coming from the airplane’s exhaust during the takeoff and climb. The airplane was unable to climb, and the pilot was unsuccessful using emergency procedures at regaining engine power. The pilot said that the only area suitable for landing that he saw was a road. During the landing, the airplane’s right wing struck a car, and the airplane exploded into flames. The airplane came to rest in a field and was destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire.

Postaccident examination and testing of the engine-driven fuel pump revealed that it was adjusted for a fuel flow that exceeded the maximum limitation for the pump. Symptoms of a rich mixture to include black exhaust smoke and sluggish engine operation, were witnessed during the airplane’s takeoff and climb.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due an overly rich mixture from an improper adjustment of the fuel pump, which resulted in a forced landing and impact with a car and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailytrib.com/2023/12/18/plane-crash-in-burnet-injures-three-including-driver-on-the-ground/
https://cbsaustin.com/news/local/plane-crashes-on-hwy-281-in-burnet-after-striking-power-line
https://www.kxan.com/burnet-county/faa-ntsb-investigating-after-small-plane-hits-power-line-crashes-in-burnet/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193534
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=70SL
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a953d0&lat=30.729&lon=-98.245&zoom=16.2&showTrace=2023-12-17

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/1b56c91b7bc959be8bb4ce23c05f3e21890c6c5d (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB