Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N303RA, Friday 15 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 2023
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Allen & Lambert Inc
Registration: N303RA
MSN: TH-506
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brook Bridge Aerodrome (8GA9), Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN/KMCN)
Destination airport:Cedar Ridge Airport, GA (GA62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his intended destination airport was Cedar Ridge Airport (GA62), Griffin, GA, but due to misidentification of the airport while airborne, he landed at Brook Bridge Aerodrome (8GA9), Vaughn, GA. He reported that he did not realize he was approaching the wrong airport until he was “too low and too slow.” The airplane touched down on a shared taxiway/driveway before impacting a utility pole with the left wing. Subsequently, the airplane spun and impacted trees resulting in substantial damage to the left wing, nose structure, and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s misidentification of a taxiway as the intended runway, which resulted in a collision with a utility pole and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193632
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N303RA

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/2d428b48387be7e9a0063eaecb8e6412f8aeac0e (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB