Accident avión civil , Sunday 10 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 May 1931
Time:
Type:avión civil
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caseros, provincia de Bs As -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El lunes 10 de mayo de 1931 en la localidad de Caseros Provincia de Buenos Aires un avión que volaba a altura regular, tripulado por el Sargento Valentín Covalán con pasajero a bordo, se estrelló contra una azotea de una casa, el avión se incendio y quedo totalmente destruido. El piloto y su pasajero salieron ilesos.

Sources:

EL ORDEN, lunes 11 de mayo de 1931 página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/1163/?page=1
La Nación (Santiago) lunes 11 de mayo de 1931 página 8
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-5192/
El Deber de Arequipa Perú lunes 11 de mayo de 1931 página 1
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-42-111#?xywh=912%2C1699%2C2262%2C1295