Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB DN615, Saturday 6 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 March 1943
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: DN615
MSN: JX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glassenbury, near Cranbrook, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Narrative:
2 x No 1 Sqn Typhoons were returning to Biggin Hill from an evening patrol in bad weather. Low clouds, drizzle and visibility at less than 1000 yards. Both aircraft were on approach in cloud. The pilot of this aircraft decided to climb over the clouds and collided with Typhoon R8942. The two aircraft crashed killing both pilots.

Pilot was J/15843 F/O George Carson Whitmore (RCAF)

Sources:

No 1 Sqn (RAF) war time records from The National Archives UK
Personnel record of the pilot F/O GC Whitmore (RCAF) from Ancestry.ca WW2 military records
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=15843&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/raf/George%20Carson-Whitmore.html