Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB R8942, Saturday 6 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 March 1943
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: R8942
MSN: JX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red House Farm, Benenden, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Narrative:
2 x No 1 Sqn Typhoons were returning to Biggin Hill from an evening patrol in bad weather. Low clouds, drizzle and visibility at less than 1000 yards. Both aircraft were on approach in cloud. This aircraft was hit in cloud by its wingman. The two aircraft crashed killing both pilots.

The pilot was 401791 Flight Sergeant Harris Robert Fraser (RAAF)

Sources:

No 1 Sqn (RAF) war time records from The National Archives UK
https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/628610