Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N91036, Saturday 5 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1988
Time:110
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Carroll Air Inc
Registration: N91036
MSN: 20700026
Total airframe hrs:6100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monoghan, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Destination airport:Thomasville, PA (THV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE FLEW STRAIGHT INTO THE SIDE OF A 1320 FT MOUNTAIN AT THE 1280 FT LEVEL. THE RECOMMENDED MINIMUM FLIGHT ALTITUDE FOR THIS DESIGNATED MOUNTAINOUS AREA, AT NIGHT, IS 3500 FT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700026