This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 December 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tuz Khurmatu Air Base, Tuz Khurma, Tooz District, Saladin Governorate -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Iraq Army Aviation helicopter crashed in Tuz Khurmatu after a technical malfunction. Colonel Pilot Marwan Jalal died in the crash, Captain Pilot Alaa Salman was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/article-778592 https://gulf365.net/iraq-news/12302397/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AF%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%B9-%D8%AA%D8%B9%D9%84%D9%86-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D9%87%D9%84%D9%8A%D9%83%D9%88%D8%A8%D8%AA%D8%B1-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%B7%D9%88%D8%B2%D8%AE%D9%88%D8%B1%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%AA%D9%88.html Location