Accident Aero Commander 100 N4104X, Monday 18 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4104X
MSN: 201
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana Regional Airport-Webb Field (TXK/KTXK), Texarkana, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK)
Destination airport:Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, who was at the flight controls, and the student pilot departed runway 31 and entered the left traffic pattern. The instructor reported that during the pattern, he lost situational awareness and aligned the airplane on final approach for runway 4 with full flaps extended. Upon realizing his error, he applied full power and turned right to enter the downwind for runway 31, but he did not retract the flaps. The airplane was unable to climb and impacted a heavily wooded area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and horizontal stabilizer.

The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to attempt a go-around with full flaps extended, which resulted in decreased climb performance and led to a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksla.com/2023/12/19/small-plane-crashes-near-texarkana-airport/

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193544

Location