Accident Klemm L25 Ia D-...., Thursday 21 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 1931
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Klemm L25 Ia
Owner/operator:Christl-Marie Schultes
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Passau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberwiesenfeld (08:00)
Destination airport:Wien
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "Klemm" crashed after lost in dense fog near Schaibing/Untergriesbach (near Wegscheid) after two hours during opening of the world raid with final destination Tokyo. Christl-Marie Schultes (26) and Gustav Sackmann were seriously injured.

Note: Klemm L25 (cn109) D-1505 H.Fusbahn/Stuttgart; destroyed 5.31, no other candidate found

Sources:

Christl-Marie Schultes
https://www.br.de/br-fernsehen/sendungen/schwaben-und-altbayern/schwaben-und-altbayern-flugpionierin-13-juni-2021-100.html (video 4:15)
https://digipress.digitale-sammlungen.de/view/bsb00134808_00501_u001/1