Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II , Monday 18 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:sea off Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Narrative:
An F-35A of 18th Wing, USAF, based at Kadena, Japan lost a panel (18 ichi X 12 inch in dimension and weights 2 lbs) in flight during a training around Okinawa. No surface damage were reported.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/419a4b35115e77dee250f988c8535d5d3934930a
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/okinawa/20231219/5090026051.html