This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 1964 |
| Time: | 22:56 |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 911 |
| MSN: | 741911 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kecskemét Air Base -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kecskemét Air Base (LHKE) |
| Destination airport: | Kecskemét Air Base (LHKE) |
Narrative:After completing his task, he approached landing, but due to dividing his attention, he forgot to open the runner and landed without it, exactly in the ideal place. The machine caught fire and slid along the concrete, then stopped in the plowing field behind it. Fortunately, the loose ground extinguished the fire and the plane did not explode. The pilot was unharmed, but the aircraft had to be scrapped.
Sources:
Hungarian Military history archive