Accident MiG-21F-13 219, Friday 10 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 1964
Time:20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 219
MSN: 741219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muraszombat -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
During the flight, the plane's generator failed, so the batteries died and the plane lost power. As a result, the pilot got lost, and after running out of fuel. The pilot, Lt. Akler József catapulted 6 km NW of Muraszombat, Yugoslavia.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive