Incident MiG-21F-13 216, Sunday 22 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1965
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 216
MSN: 741216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kecskemét Air Base (LHKE)
Destination airport:Kecskemét Air Base (LHKE)
Narrative:
After landing, the nose wheel blew away and the plane veered to the right. The nose runner was twisted, the pitot tube and the fuselage were damaged, the total damage was HUF 1.2 million.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive