Accident MiG-21F-13 2312, Monday 2 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 May 1966
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 2312
MSN: 742312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kéttornyúlak -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pápa Air Base (LHPA)
Destination airport:Pápa Air Base (LHPA)
Narrative:
At 900 meters, an engine failure occurred and the engine stopped. The pilot, Major Sándor Rigó, could not correct the error, so he ejected and landed with minor injuries.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive