Accident airplane (2x) , Tuesday 16 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1931
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Japanese Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Army planes collided. One crashed into the sea, killing the pilot. Other crash-landed on beach. Pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 18 June 1931, p8