Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth ? (2x) , Tuesday 1 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth ? (2x)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Cerrillos Airport -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av. ?
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two military planes collided and crashed. Alférez Oscar Gorigoitía and Alférez Manuel Pardo.

Note: the DH.60 Moth was the standard training plane of the FACh from 1930 (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 2 September 1931, p1