Accident light plane , Tuesday 19 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2023
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zaïo, Nador province -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane transporting drugs crashed under unknow circumstances near Zaïo, Nador province. The pilot was arrested and detained. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
The airplane was set on fire by the pilot.

Sources:

https://zaiocity.net/2023/12/19/%d8%aa%d9%81%d8%a7%d8%b5%d9%8a%d9%84-%d8%ac%d8%af%d9%8a%d8%af%d8%a9-%d8%ad%d9%88%d9%84-%d8%b3%d9%82%d9%88%d8%b7-%d8%b7%d8%a7%d8%a6%d8%b1%d8%a9-%d9%82%d8%b1%d8%a8-%d8%b2%d8%a7%d9%8a%d9%88-%d8%a7/
https://www.actu-maroc.com/chute-spectaculaire-ecrasement-dune-avionnette-chargee-de-stupefiants-a-nador/