Accident Robinson R22 , Saturday 9 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2023
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dirranbandi Airport, QLD (DRN/YDBI) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dirranbandi Airport, QLD (DRN/YDBI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the skid became caught in the fence and the helicopter rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB

Location