Incident Stearman C3R 4-E-3, Sunday 6 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 September 1931
Time:afternoon
Type:Stearman C3R
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 4-E-3
MSN: 502.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tacna -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima (15:35)
Destination airport:Tacna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"4E3" force-landed due to engine failure at Quebrada Honda, between Sama and Locumba while on a mail flight. Landing gear and propeller destroyed. Capitán Merino and passenger José Alcázar unhurt.

Note: "4-E-3" noted active 10 NOV 1931; "4-E-2" struck a car during approach to Porongoche (Cap Merino) 9 NOV 31, 11:00, during mail flight to Tacna (E.D. 10 NOV 1931, p4); "4E6" noted activ on mail flight, 11 DEC 31, Ten Alvárez (E.D. 12 DEC 1931, p8); a "war and mail (Stearman ?) damaged in a forced landing at a hacienda at Valle de Majes 27 OCT 30; Cap Torres and Ten Lapeire, 50 cm of the right wing sheared off; "4-E-1" landed at the accident site with a mechanic next day (E.P. 29 OCT 30, p4/30 OCT 30, p3)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 7 September 1931, p7