Accident MiG-21F-13 309, Tuesday 1 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1966
Time:9:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 309
MSN: 741309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pápa Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
Upon take-off, approx. At a height of 1 - 1.5 meters, the speed is approx. It dropped to 70% and then the engine stopped at 300 km/h 100 meters before the end of the concrete. As a result, the machine ran off the concrete, the left main runner broke off a few meters away, then the machine performed a half spin and stopped on its back, half buried under the ground. The fuselage split in half, but did not explode. The pilot was "hanging" in the cabin for 45 minutes, and when he was freed, he was only a minute or two away from drowning, because the kerosene from the plane spilled everywhere, including into the cabin. The plex of which was smashed with strong hammer blows by First Lieutenant Zeke Miklós, freeing the pilot, who survived the incident with a skin infection.

Sources:

Hungarian military history archive