This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 December 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ampère -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Allemand, Tunisia |
| Destination airport: | Algier |
Narrative:Ambulance airplane crashed in mountains in a snowstorm and caught fire. Crew died of injuries, single passenger unhurt.
Sources:
Neue Züricher Zeitung 19 December 1937, p10