Incident Fairchild FC-2W2 , Wednesday 14 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1931
Time:
Type:Fairchild FC-2W2
Owner/operator:Línea Aeropostal Santiago-Arica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago
Destination airport:Antofagasta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Pilot Renato Zapata, Cap Av Yaquella and two passengers injured. Aircraft considerable damaged.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 15 October 1931, p8