Incident Airbus A320-232 N607JB, Tuesday 19 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2023
Time:23:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N607JB
MSN: 2386
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B62306, an Airbus A320-232, was taxiing to the gate when a tug collided with the no.2 engine.

Sources:

FAA

Location