This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 December 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6548 |
| MSN: | (ex.W2137) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles of RCAF Hagersville, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Hagersville, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Hagersville, ON |
Narrative:The pilot of Anson 6548 (ex-RAF W2137), of No. 16 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) RCAF Hagersville, was scheduled for solo night circuit training. During the training flight, the aircraft went into a spiral dive for obscure reasons and was destroyed when it impacted the ground. RCAF student pilot LAC Gordon H. McClure, R/102689, died in the crash.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0006/00000124.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12351/53 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122232844/gordon-hutchinson-mcclure 