This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1931 |
| Time: | por la tarde |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-4 Jenny biplaza |
| Owner/operator: | C.P. Muffatti |
| Registration: | R-153 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Puerto Nuevo, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día domingo 8 de marzo del año 1931 en horario de la tarde el avión Curtiss JN-4 Jenny biplaza matrícula R-153 estaba realizando una exhibición aérea en Puerto Nuevo, Buenos Aires para recaudar fondos para los huérfanos de los militares muertos en acción de armas, el piloto uruguayo Carlos Mufatti estaba acompañado de su esposa, en plena maniobra acrobatica hubo un desperfecto del motor y el avión se estrelló, el piloto resultó ileso pero su esposa gravemente herida.
Sources:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtiss_JN-4_Jenny EL ORDEN, lunes 9 de marzo de 1931, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/1102/?page=1 SANTA FE, lunes 9 de marzo de 1931, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/12826/?page=1 El Deber (Arequipa) 10 de marzo de 1931, p8
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-42-59#?xywh=742%2C1850%2C1131%2C648&cv=7 