Incident airplane , Sunday 8 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 March 1931
Time:14:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Porongoche -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacna
Destination airport:Porongoche
Narrative:
Crashed into trees while attempting to land in hight winds. Pilot Alférez J. Cayo was injured, aircraft considerable damaged (engine, landing gear and right wing). Aircraft transported mail from "French Aeropostal Service" to Tacna and was on return.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 9 March 1931, p3