This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 May 1987 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Cessna P206 Super Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Anton Boshoff |
| Registration: | N2509X |
| MSN: | P206-0009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off St. Johns, Antigua -
Antigua and Barbuda
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | TAPA |
| Destination airport: | St. Martin (TFFG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Appeared to have control-difficulties during takeoff from Rwy07 at Coolidge International, now V.C. Bird International, Airport, "drifted to a left crosswind at low altitude, then, having crossed the coastline, turned left as if attempting to turn back, and then spun-in to the water aprox 0.7nm NNW of the departure end of the runway.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30996 Images:

My screenshot of the Google Earth crash location